Yuli Yulievich Klever, De fyra årstiderna

Klubbat för:

Osåld

Utropspris

800 000-1 000 000 SEK

YULI YULIEVICH KLEVER
Ryssland 1850-1924
The Four Seasons - de fyra årstiderna
Två är signerade J. v. Klever och en är signerad och daterad J. v. Klever 1906. Olja på duk, 100 x 50 cm, vardera. (4)

Yuli Yulievich Klever studied at the Imperial Academy under Baron Klodt, and while there he was awarded medals on more than one occasion for the quality of his work. Having left the Academy, he made several journeys to the north of Russia. During these trips he established his artistic repertoire: landscapes and especially the Russian forest in all its seasons. These works became enormously popular with the new picture buying public, and Klever quickly found himself extremely successful, barely able to keep up with the demand for his work.

These four panels representing the Four Seasons, until recently in a private collection in France, may well have been privately commissioned to decorate a fashionable late 19 th century drawing room.

344

2018-12-05