tillskriven Jacob Ochtervelt, Fruktförsäljerskan

Klubbat för:

40000 SEK

100 000-125 000 SEK

JACOB OCHTERVELT
1634-1682, tillskriven
Fruktförsäljerskan
Olja på duk, 81 x 61 cm

EXPERTIS
Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris

PROVENIENS
Collection Viscount Rothermere, London, 1932
Rothermere Sale, Christie's, London, December 19, 1941, No. 89
Hovintendent Gösta Stenmans samling

LITTERATUR
Susan Donahue Kuretsky, The Paintings of Jacob Ochtervelt (1634-1682), 54-A, sidan 76, plansch nr 131, (kopia).
Gösta Stenman, Gamla Tiders Mästare, 1947, katalognr 48, avbildad plansch 26, medföljande text sidan 22 "Wilhelm von Bode skriver om tavlan i sin praktkatalog över viscount Rothermeres samling: The picture here reproduced, representing "The Fruitseller on the porch" is in my opinion a characterictic, excellent work by Jacob Ochtervelt, dating from his best period (about 1660). The charming subject enchances the value of the picture which in lighting and colouring is of particularly fine quality and which at the same time is in a perfect state of preservation." Boken medföljer.

2476

2019-12-10