Eero Järnefelt, Utsikt över sjön Saimen

Klubbat för:

26000 SEK

Utropspris

25 000-30 000 SEK

EERO JÄRNEFELT
Finland 1863-1937
Utsikt över sjön Saimen
Signerad och daterad E J-lt 1917. Olja på pannå av papp, 25 x 35,5 cm

PROVENIENS
Elli (Elin Armida) Serlachius, née Brehmer (1876-1962), gift med Birger Serlachius (1844-1934) som var broder till Gösta Serlachius, den kände samlaren av finsk konst (säkerligen inköpt direkt från konstnären)
därefter i gåva från ovanstående till Eric Ahlqvist
därefter i arv fram till 2018

UTSTÄLLD
Helsingfors 1931

Signed and dated "E J -lt 1917" and "EJ 31" on the reverse. Oil on board inscribed "Järnefelt extra skyndsamt I morgon säkert 2 - till utställningen" [Järnefelt urgent. Tomorrow surely - to the exhibition], on the reverse by the artist´s frame maker.

PROVENANCE: Elli (Elin Armida) Serlachius, née Brehmer (1876-1962) married to Birger Serlachius (1844-1934), brother of Gösta Serlachius, the famous collector of Finnish art, almost certainly presented or acquired by her from the artist
gift by her to Eric Ahlqvist,
thence by descent to 2018

EXHIBITED: Anonymous private exhibition Helsinki 1931

Lake Saimen is Finlands largest lake and Europe´s forth largest lake after Ladoga, Omega and Vänern.

Southern Finland is largely comprises of lakes, hence the idiom "The land of the thousand lakes". In many aspects, lakesform part of the Finnish identity. Together with Axel Gallen-Kallela, Järnefelt made a number of depictions of lakes. According to Marjo-Riitta Simpanen at Gösta Serlachius Museum in Mänttö Finland, Järnefelt regularily held private exhibitions of his work in Helsinki.

Sold with the original gilt frame inscribed with the picture´s provenance on the reverse.

339

2018-12-05